Twitter

SERVING THE NATION
World War I


The Western Australian Parliament had 122 members serve in either the First or Second World Wars, with five members serving in both.



Name
Service
Arthur Valentine Rutherford Abbott Enlisted Perth Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 26 May 1916 - 1919
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1 October 1935 - 1945
Edward CorboyEnlisted with 1st Australian Imperial Force (AIF )25 June 1915 - 1917
Enlisted 2nd Australian Imperial Force 3 August 1942 - 1945
Evan Morris DaviesEnlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 8 August 1917 - 1919
During World War II served with 5th Garrison Battalion 29 October 1940 – 1941
Hugh Alan LeslieServed in South African Armed Forces in 1916 with Queens South African Rifles.
Immigrated to Victoria, Australia and then to Western Australia.
Joined the Army in 1940 and was stationed in the Middle East where he was badly wounded at Tobruk losing his right leg.
Discharged
Hubert Stanley Wyborn ParkerEnlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF)16 August 1914 - 1919
With Australian Army Legal Division 1940 - 1942
With Royal Australian Naval Reserve as Able-Seaman from 24 June 1942 - 1943


Fifty members of the Western Australian Parliament served during World War I.


Eight parliamentarians undertook active military service while serving members of Parliament.



NameYears of Parliamentary Service
Harry Bolton
1904 - 1919
James Cornell
1912 - 1946
Archibald Gilchrist
1914 - 1917
Richard Price
1909 - 1917
Athelstan Saw
1915 - 1917
Bartholemew Stubbs*
1911 - 1917
Killed In Action
Arthur Wilson
1908 - 1947
Evan Wisdom
1911 - 1917
*Bartholemew Stubbs was killed in action in Belgium 26 September 1917; he was the first member of the Western Australian Parliament to die for the Empire.




Wounded in the Line of Duty

NameService
John Hugh AcklandServed in France; wounded 5 June 1918
Cyril Richard CornishServed in France; wounded 8 and 14 September 1918
Aubrey Augustus Michael CoverleyServed in Egypt, 10th Light Horse; wounded 20 April 1917
Leslie CraigServed at Gallipoli; wounded 7 August 1915 - left leg amputated
James Samuel DentonServed at Gallipoli, gained Distinguished Service Order; wounded 25 April 1915, 26 September 1917 and 22 May 1918
Victor DoneySeverely wounded in France 29 July 1916
Frank GuthrieLost leg as a result of wounds received 13 January 1917 in France
(Sir) Charles George LathamServed in France; wounded 8 March 1918
John Daniel MoloneyWounded in France 25 September 1917; briefly invalided out
Thomas James MooreServed in France in 48th Battalion; wounded 5 April 1918
Hubert Stanley Wyborn Parker Wounded and gassed in France, 6 October 1917
George PotterServed at Gallipoli, 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1915; wounded 1 August 1915
Richard William PriceGassed at Pozieres, invalided to England, October 1917
Harry Stephen SewardWounded Polygon Wood, 26 September 1917
Frederick Lytton WarnerServed with 44th Battalion in France; wounded 5 July 1918
William Henry Francis Willmott Lost leg in France in action at Zonnebeke
Evan Alexander Wisdom Wounded in France


Awards

NameAward
Lionel Lewin CarterMilitary Cross, Passchaendale 1917
James Samuel DentonDistinguished Service Order (DSO)
Alexander Hugh PantonCompanion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1948)
Hubert Stanley Wyborn ParkerDistinguished Service Medal (DSO)
Richard William PriceMember of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) (1919)
Bartholemew StubbsMilitary Cross
Frederick Lytton WarnerMilitary Medal when on 31 July 1918 - "rushed the enemy machine gun positions putting the guns out of action"
Arthur Alan WilsonOrder of the British Empire - Civil - (1948)
Evan Alexander WisdomDistinguished Service Order (DSO) (1916)
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) (1917)
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1919)




Parliament of Western Australia
All contents Copyright
2018.
All rights reserved. Disclaimer.