Mr Ross Andrew Ainsworth MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Roe

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Ross Andrew Ainsworth


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Biographical DetailsBiographical Details
AINSWORTH, Ross Andrew
Member for Roe (4 February 1989 - 26 February 2005).
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Roe (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Retired prior to 2005 general election and suceeded by Dr Graham Gibson Jacobs (Liberal).

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 17 June 1993 – 17 March 1998.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

NPA Spokesperson for Education, Employment and Training, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs March 1989 – November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Employment and Training 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Joint House Committee 28 November 1991 – 8 January 1993; and Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993 – 6 April 1994; and Education and Health Standing Committee from 30 May 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Road Safety 11 August 1993 – 14 November 1996. Member Select Committee on the Water Bill 7 May 1991 – 6 March 1992; and on Heritage Laws 8 September 1993 – 27 February 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 September 1947, Hamilton, Victoria. Arrived in Western Australia 1960.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer — Salmon Gums.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Roe is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the Shires of Esperance (including Salmon Gums), Gnowangerup, Jerramungup, Kent, Kulin, Lake Grace and Ravensthorpe. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 13,448; area 87, 562 sq km.