Hon. Shelley Frances Archer MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Independent
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Shelley Frances Archer


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

ARCHER, Hon. Shelley Francis, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Hon Archer resigned from the Australian Labor Party on 21 November 2007 and became an Independent. Retired 21 May 2009.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 20 March 2007.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 30 June 2005 - 20 March 2007.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Kimberley-Pilbara, Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, Murchison-Eyre and North West Coastal . Enrolment (30 June 2005) 67,565; area 2,223,052 sq km.