Skip to main content
Home
Christopher (Chris) John Baker MLA B.A., LL.B. (Hons)
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Joondalup
Speeches by Christopher (Chris) John Baker


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Biographical DetailsBiographical Details
BAKER, Christopher John
Former Member for Joondalup (14 December 1996 to 10 February 2001)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Joondalup (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 6 March 1997 - 7 September 1999. Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Orders and Procedures Committee 20 March – 27 August 1997; and Public Accounts Committee from 14 March 2000.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 16 June 1997 - 20 August 1998. Member Select Committee on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997 - 22 April 1999.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 9 July 1958, Brisbane, Qld. Arrived in Western Australia 1989.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, LL B (Hons), Notary public. Barrister and solicitor, law firm proprietor.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Joondalup is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Beldon, Connolly, Currambine, Edgewater, Heathridge, Iluka, Joondalup, Mullaloo and Ocean Reef. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 25,384; area 34 sq km.