Hon. Matthew (Matt) Francis Benson-Lidholm MLC BA, DipEd, JP
Deputy President and Chair of Committees

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Matthew (Matt) Francis Benson-Lidholm


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BENSON-LIDHOLM, Hon. Matthew (Matt) Francis, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005).
Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009, for the Agricultural Region. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 11 November 2008 - 22 May 2009.
Deputy President and Chairman of Committees: 22 May 2009 - 21 May 2013.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 17 August 2005 - 11 November 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 17 August 2005 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 11 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts: 24 September 2009 - 21 October 2010.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fufills an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.


ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Wagin.