Mr Robert (Bob) Clyde Bloffwitch MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Geraldton


Speeches by Mr Robert (Bob) Clyde Bloffwitch


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BLOFFWITCH, Robert Clyde
Former Member for Geraldton (13 April 1991 to 10 February 2001).
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Geraldton at the by-election on 13 April 1991 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. Jeffrey Phillip Carr. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of Committees 10 June 1997 - 8 September 1999.
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 10 June 1997 - 10 January 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Service

Shadow Minister for Mid West (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992) 24 May 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 24 September 1991 – 26 June 1997; Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 4 August 1993 – 14 November 1996; Anti-Corruption Commission 12 November 1996 - 10 January 2001; and Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 10 June 1997 - 7 September 2000. Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 8 September 2000 - 10 January 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 27 November 1991 – 5 March 1992; on Recommendations of the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 26 May – 24 September 1992; and on Petroleum Products Pricing in Western Australia 6 April 2000 - 30 September 2000.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip February 1993 – 10 June 1997.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc

Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Perth, May 1993.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 29 January 1944, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Businessman — automotive industry.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Geraldton is located in the Agricultural Region and includes nearly all of the City of Geraldton — Allendale, Central Geraldton, Bluff Point, part of Rangeway, and Wonthella. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 12,274; area 3,880 sq km.