Hon. Michael (Mike) Francis Board MLA JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Murdoch

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Michael (Mike) Francis Board


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BOARD, Hon. Michael Francis
Former Member for Murdoch (6 February 1993 to 26 February 2005)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Jandakot on 6 February 1993 in succession to Barry John MacKinnon (retired). Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Murdoch (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Retired prior to general election 2005 and suceeded by Trevor Raymond Sprigg (Liberal).

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Works; Services; Youth; Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs (to 11 August 1998), 9 January 1997 - 21 December 1999; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests 11 August 1998 - 21 December 1999. Employment and Training; Youth; The Arts 22 December 1999 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Health, Culture and the Arts 9 March - 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Health and Youth 1 January 2002 - 27 May 2004.

Standing Committees

Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 22 June 1993 – 14 November 1996. Deputy Chairman Education and Health Standing Committee from 30 May 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies 30 November 1993 – 1 December 1994. Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws 8 September 1993 – 27 February 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 15 June 1952, Paddington, New South Wales. Arrived in Western Australia 1985.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Clothing manufacturer and wholesaler.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Murdoch is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Bateman, Brentwood, Bull Creek and Rossmoyne, and parts of Booragoon, Kardinya, Leeming, Mount Pleasant, Murdoch and Winthrop. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 23,967; area 24 sq km.