Mr John Leslie Bradshaw MLA MPS, JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Murray-Wellington

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr John Leslie Bradshaw


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BRADSHAW, John Leslie, MLA
Member for Murray–Wellington (19 February 1983 to 4 February 1989)
Member for Wellington (4 February 1989 to 14 December 1996)
Member for Murray-Wellington (14 December 1996 to 26 February 2005)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-first Parliament for Murray–Wellington (new seat) on 19 February 1983. Re-elected 1986. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Wellington (new seat) 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Murray–Wellington (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001.
Father of the House from 16 October 2001 - 26 February 2005.
Retired prior to general election 2005. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet 16 February 1993 – 9 January 1997. Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Mines, Tourism, and Sport and Recreation 9 January 1997 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Health, Community Services, Elderly and Retired, and Aboriginal Affairs 19 March – November 1986; for Health, Conservation and Land Management, and South-West November 1986 – 26 April 1988; for Community Services, Health, and South-West 26 April 1988 – 7 March 1989.

Standing Committees

Member Library Committee 30 March - 16 December 1992. Deputy Chairman Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 30 October 1990 – 16 December 1992. Member of Public Accounts Committee since 30 May 2001; Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 30 May 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on the Adoption of Children Amendment Bill 7 December 1983 - 11 October 1984; on Reproductive Technology Working Party's Report 16 November - 15 December 1988; on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994 – 21 September 1995; and on Child Migration 2 July – 14 November 1996.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Opposition Whip 24 May 1992 – 16 February 1993. Opposition Whip from 9 March 2001.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, delegations etc

Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association delegation to Zimbabwe February-March 1990.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 15 December 1942, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

MPS; Pharmacist, self employed.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Murray–Wellington is located in the South West Region and includes the Shires of Murray and Waroona and part of the Shire of Harvey. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 14,463; 4,268 sq km.