Mr Ian Maxwell Britza MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Morley

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Ian Maxwell Britza


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BRITZA, Ian Maxwell, MLA
Former Member for Morley (6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Morley (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Morley by Amber-Jade Sanderson (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 9 August 2012 to 30 January 2013.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 30 January 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 19 August 2014. (Deputy Chairman from 15 May 2013 to 19 August 2014).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 7 May 1954, Como, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Research officer (NSW Department of Sport and Recreation); Business Proprietor; Pastor.


ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Morley is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Bayswater, Stirling and Swan; including all of the localities of Nollamara and Noranda; and parts of the localities of Dianella and Morley.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 24,539; area: 18 sq kms.