Hon. Dr Elizabeth Constable MLA MA, DipEd, MEd, PhD

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent
Electorate:Churchlands

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Elizabeth Constable


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
CONSTABLE, Hon Dr Elizabeth, MLA
Member for Churchlands
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Floreat at a by-election on 20 July 1991 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Andrew Mensaros. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1994. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Churchlands (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Education; Tourism; Women's Interests from 23 September 2008 to 9 February 2009.
Minister for Education; Tourism from 9 February 2009 to 14 December 2010.
Minister for Education from 14 December 2010 to 29 June 2012.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes from 4 August 1993 to 14 November 1996.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti Corruption Commission from 18 June 1997 to 10 January 2001.
Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 11 June 1998 to 10 January 2001.
Co-opted member Education and Health Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 to 29 August 2006.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 16 August 2012 to 30 January 2013.
Member Public Accounts Committee from 16 August 2012 to 30 January 2013.


Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislation Agreements from 4 June to 27 August 1992.
Member Select Committee Ancient Shipwrecks from 3 November 1993 to 17 October 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth

2 December 1943, Sydney, NSW. Arrived in Western Australia, 1975.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

MA, DipEd, MEd, PhD. Lecturer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Churchlands is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs/towns of Churchlands, Wembley Downs and parts of City Beach, Floreat, Glendalough, Wembley, West Leederville and Woodlands.
Enrolment (26 February 2007) 22,589; area 29 sq kms.