Hon. Hendy John Cowan MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Merredin

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Hendy John Cowan


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
COWAN, Hon. Hendy John, MLA
Member for Merredin-Yilgarn (30 March 1974 to 19 February 1977)
Member for Merredin (19 February 1977 to 16 October 2001)
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Twenty-eighth Parliament for Merredin-Yilgarn on 30 March 1974 in succession to James McMillan Brown (defeated). Electorate abolished in redistribution 1975. Elected to the Twenty-ninth Parliament for Merredin (new seat) on 19 February 1977. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1986, 1989, 1993, 1996, 2001. Father of the House from 14 December 1996. Resigned 16 October 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Premier and Minister for Commerce and Trade 16 February 1993 – 10 February 1995; Deputy Premier, Minister for Commerce and Trade, Regional Development, and Small Business 10 February 1995 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

NPA Shadow Spokesperson for Treasury, Resources Development, Mines, Fuel and Energy, Economic Development and Trade, Public Sector Management, and North West March 1989 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Deputy Leader, Shadow Minister for Economic Development and Trade, and Member of the Coalition Management Team 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Public Accounts Committee 13 August 1975 – 7 September 1978.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Energy and Resources 25 October 1989 - 12 November 1991; on Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 27 November 1991 – 5 March 1992; on Recommendations of the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 26 May – 24 September 1992; and on the Constitution 5 June 1990 – 24 October 1991.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Secretary to the Parliamentary NCP 1975–1978. Leader of the Parliamentary National Party since 1978. Coalition Deputy Leader 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 April 1943, Merredin, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Merredin is located in the Agricultural Region east of Perth and includes the Shires of Bruce Rock, Corrigin, Cunderdin, Dalwallinu, Dowerin, Kellerberrin, Kondinin, Koorda, Merredin, Mount Marshall, Mukinbudin, Narembeen, Nungarin, Quairading, Tammin, Trayning, Westonia, and Wyalkatchem, and the part of the Shire of Yilgarn west of Southern Cross. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 13,036; area 65,774 sq km.