Hon. Murray John Criddle MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Agricultural

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Murray John Criddle


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
CRIDDLE, Hon. Murray John MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Agricultural Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned 2 January 2008.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Transport: 28 July 1998 - 16 February 2001.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies: 3 August 1993 - 7 November 1996
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration (formerly Standing Committee on Government Agencies): 7 November 1996 - 29 July 1998.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 27 May 1997 - 26 June 1997.
Member, Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development: 26 June 1997 - 29 July 1998.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 20051.
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 13 June 2001 - 21 May 20051.

[1. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Cape Range National Park and Ningaloo Marine Park: 1 December 1994 - 10 March 1995 (committee ceased on prorogation). Committee reinstated 28 March 1995 - 4 March 1996.
Member, Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege Relating to Documents Held by the Royal Commission into the Use of Executive Power: 6 September 1995 - 5 December 1995.
Member, Select Committee to Review the Legislative Council Standing Committee System: 26 June 1997 - 27 August 1997.
Member, Select Committee on Native Title: 17 September 1997 - 7 August 1998 (committee ceased on prorogation). Committee reinstated 13 August 1998 - 10 November 1998.
Member, Select Committee on Rules, Orders and Usage of the House 5 December 2002 - 12 March 2003.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc
Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 41st General Conference, Sri Lanka, 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 11 December 1943, Geraldton, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Primary producer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 95,155; area 261,282 sq km.