Mr John Biase D'Orazio MLA BSc, MPS

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Ballajura

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr John Biase D'Orazio


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
D'ORAZIO, John Biase, MLA
Member for Ballajura (10 February 2001 - 6 September 2008)
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Ballajura on 10 February 2001 in succession of Rhonda Kathleen Parker (defeated).
Re-elected 2005. Independent Labor from 29 August 2006. Contested the general election of 6 September 2008 for the seat of Morley but was defeated by Mr Ian Maxwell Britza (Liberal).

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Justice; Small Business from 10 March 2005.

Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Justice; Community Safety from 3 February 2006 to 8 May 2006.


Standing Committees

Chairman Public Accounts Committee from 30 May 2001 - 23 January 2005.
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 1 August 2001 - 23 January 2005.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 5 September 1955, Perth Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
B Sc. (Pharm.), MPS, Pharmacist.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Ballajura is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Ballajura, Cullacabardee, Malaga and Noranda, and parts of Beechboro, Dianella, Landsdale, Morley and Whiteman. Enrolment (30 January 2005) 27,024; area - 44 sq km.