Hon. Cheryl May Davenport MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South Metropolitan


Speeches by Hon. Cheryl May Davenport


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
DAVENPORT, Hon. Cheryl May, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Retired 21 May 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 22 June 1993 - 24 November 1996.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Women’s Interests:15 January 1997 - December 1997.
Shadow Minister for Seniors: 15 January 1997 - 10 February 2001.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint House Committee: 6 September 1989 - 23 April 1990 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 10 May 1990 - 2 January 1991 (membership ceased on prorgation). Reappointed 20 March 1991 - 6 March 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 17 March 1992 - 16 December 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 16 May 1990 - 2 January 1991 (memberhship ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 20 March 1991 - 16 December 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 3 August 1993 - 3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 11 May 1994 - 1 December 1994.
Member, Standing Orders Committee: 23 June 1993 - 3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappinted 11 May 1994 - 10 March 1995 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 28 March 1995 - 4 March 1996 (membership ceased on prorotation). Reappointed 19 March 1996 - 14 November 1996 (membership ceased on proroation).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 21 May 1996 - 14 November 1996.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 10 April 1997 - 10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation of a Parliament).

PERSONAL

Birth
Born (Cheryl May Crockenberg) 19 January 1947, Pinjarra, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Divorced.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Electorate officer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

South Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Alfred Cove, Cockburn, Fremantle, Murdoch, Peel, Riverton, Rockingham, South Perth, Victoria Park and Willagee. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 238,150; area 590 sq km.