Hon. Dexter Melvyn Davies MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Agricultural


Speeches by Hon. Dexter Melvyn Davies


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
DAVIES, Hon. Dexter Melvyn, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament on 11 August 1998 by resignation of Hon Eric Charlton. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded on 21 May 2001).

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 12 August 1998 - 10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Member, Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development: 12 August 1998 - 10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation).

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 10 April 1951, Kellerberrin, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Bachelor of Business (Accounting); Management Accountant, Farmer, Consultant.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 89, 781; area 263,485 sq km.