Hon. Cheryl Lynn Edwardes MLA B.Juris., LL.M., B.A.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for Electorate of Kingsley

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Cheryl Lynn Edwardes


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
EDWARDES, Hon. Cheryl Lynn, MLA
Member for Kingsley (4 February 1989 to 26 February 2005)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Kingsley (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Did not contest the general election of 2005.

Ministerial Appointments
Attorney-General, Minister for Women's Interests, Parliamentary and Electoral Affairs, and Minister assisting the Minister for Community Development with special responsibility for the Youth Justice Bureau (8 March 1993 – 1 March 1994) 16 February 1993 – 10 February 1995. Attorney-General, Minister for Justice, and Women’s Interests 10 February – 21 December 1995; Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Youth (until 3 April 1996), Seniors, Fair Trading, and Women’s Interests 21 December 1995 – 9 January 1997. Minister for the Environment, and Employment and Training (to 28 July 1998), Labour Relations (from 28 July 1998) 9 January 1997 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Education and Assisting in the Area of Women's Interests 7 March 1989 – 17 June 1990; for Small Business (until 24 May 1992), Consumer Affairs, Women's Interests, and Attorney-General (from 24 May 1992) August 1991 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Attorney-General, and Minister for Women's Interests 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993. Member Opposition Management Team (later Coalition Management Team) 24 May 1992 – 16 February 1993.
Shadow Minister for Planning, Labour Relations and Employment (includes Public Sector Management), and Spokesperson on Censorship Issues 9 March - 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Planning, Labour Relations and Employment, Public Sector Management and Censorship 1 January 2002 - 27 May 2004.
Opposition Leader of the House from 27 May 2004.

Standing Committees
Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 5 June – 24 September 1991. Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 28 June 2001 - 13 May 2004. Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 13 May 2004. Member Procedures and Privileges Committee from 14 October 2003.

Select Committees/ Royal Commissions
Member Joint Select Committee on Parole 22 June 1990 – 28 August 1991; on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990 – 4 June 1992. Chairman Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislation Agreements 4 June – 27 August 1992.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born (Cheryl Duschka) 1 March 1950, Mt Hawthorn, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
B Juris., LL M, BA. Barrister and solicitor.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
Kingsley is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Greenwood, Kingsley, Warwick and Woodvale. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 25,569; area 22 sq km.