Mr Brian Charles Ellis MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Mr Brian Charles Ellis


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

ELLIS, Hon. Brian Charles, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 16 July 2007 to fill vacancy upon resignation of Hon Margaret Rowe on 22 June 2007.
Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).


PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS
Deputy Chair of Committees: 22 February 2011 - 21 May 2013. Reappointed 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

STANDING COMMITTEES
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 5 December 2007 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 6 November 2008 - 4 June 2009. (Elected as Deputy Chairman: 26 November 2008 - 4 June 2009.)
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013. (Elected as Chairman: 4 June 2009 - present.)
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee: 22 February 2011 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - 5 April 2016.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 September 2016 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 28 April 1950, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Farmer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.