Hon. Philip Warren Gardiner MLC BSc (Agric) (Hons), MBA

House:Legislative Council
Party:Independent
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Philip Warren Gardiner


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

GARDINER, Hon. PHILIP, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Independant

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013. (Elected Deputy Chair: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 November 2012 - 14 December 2012.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 15 December 1946, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Farmer.
Bachelor of Science (Agriculture) (Hons), MBA


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Wagin.