Mr Dave Grills MLC Dip (OSH), Dip (WPT & AS), Adv Dip (Business Management)

House:Legislative Council
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Mining Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Dave Grills


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

GRILLS, Hon. Dave, MLC
Member for the Mining and Pastoral Region
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 following a recount to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Wendy Duncan.
Re-elected on 9 March 2013 for a term commencing 22 May 2013.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).


Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 12 April 1959, Birmingham, England.
Arrived in Western Australia 1965


Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Police Officer
Dip (OSH), Dip (WPT & AS), Adv Dip (Business Management)


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.