Hon. Brendon John Grylls MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Pilbara

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Hon. Brendon John Grylls


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
GRYLLS, Hon Brendon John, MLA
Former Member for Pilbara (24 November 2001 to 11 March 2017)
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Merredin at the by-election on 24 November 2001 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Hendy John Cowan. Re-elected 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Central Wheatbelt (new seat) on 6 September 2008.
Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Pilbara on 9 March 2013 in succession to Thomas Gregory Stephens (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Pilbara by Kevin Michel (ALP).


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) from 17 March 2005 to 21 June 2005.
Leader of the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) from 21 June 2005 to 19 November 2013.
National Party Whip from 17 February 2015 to 9 August 2016.
Leader of the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) from 9 August 2016 to 21 March 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister assisting the Minister for Transport from 23 September 2008 to 14 December 2010.
Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 14 December 2010 to 21 March 2013.
Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 21 March 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming from 15 August 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Coalition Shadow Minister for Environment; Wheatbelt from 27 May 2004 to 26 February 2005.
National Party spokesperson for Transport; Water from 21 June 2005.

Standing Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 7 April 2005 to 6 September 2008.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 5 June 1973, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Cafe owner and Manager; Flour Mill Owner and Manager; and Farmer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Pilbara is located in the Mining and Pastoral Region and includes all of the Shires of East Pilbara and Roeburn and the Town of Port Hedland; including the localities of Dampier, Karratha, Newman and Wickham.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 23,905; area 404,244 sq kms.