Hon. Nigel Charles Hallett MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Nigel Charles Hallett
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2
30 Spinnaker Quays
MANDURAH WA 6210
PO Box 535
MANDURAH WA 6210
Ph: (08) 9535 9458
Freecall: 1800 664 080
Fax: (08) 9535 9489
Email: Nigel.Hallett@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: genine.unsworth@mp.wa.gov.au
Email3: sally.corner@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

HALLETT, Hon. Nigel Charles, MLC
Member for South West Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Regional Development: 22 May 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson for Peel: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 30 June 2005 - 28 June 2007.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 28 June 2007 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 6 November 2008 - 21 May 2013. Re-appointed: 4 June 2009. (Elected Deputy Chair: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013).
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - present.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.


ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.