Hon. Dr Kim Desmond Hames MLA MBBS, JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Dawesville

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Kim Desmond Hames


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HAMES, Hon Dr Kim Desmond, MLA
Former Member for Dawesville (6 February 1993 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Dianella on 6 February 1993 in succession to Hon Keith James Wilson (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1994.
Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Yokine (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Dawesville on 26 February 2005 in succession to Mr Arthur Dix Marshall (retired). Re-elected 2008. Re-elected 2013.

Did not contest the general election of 11 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 14 March 1996 to 14 November 1996.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing; Aboriginal Affairs; Water Resources from 9 January 1997 to 15 February 2001.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Indigenous Affairs from 23 September 2008 to 14 December 2010.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 14 December 2010 to 21 March 2013.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 21 March 2013 to 22 July 2013.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health from 22 July 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Training and Workforce Development from 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 8 December 2014 to 16 February 2016.
Minister for Health; Tourism from 16 February 2016 to 31 March 2016.


Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Health from 9 March 2005 to 6 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 24 January 2008 to 6 September 2008.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 17 January 2008 to 6 September 2008.

Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 to 6 September 2008.
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 11 May 2016 to 30 January 2017. (Chairman from 18 May 2016 to 30 January 2017).
Member, Joint Audit Committee from 11 May 2016 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chairman from 9 August 2016 to 30 January 2017).


Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology from 4 August 1993 to 24 November 1994.
Member, Select Committee on Wittenoom from 22 September 1993 to 3 August 1994.
Member, Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management from 8 December 1994 to 7 December 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 24 March 1953, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

MBBS, JP. Medical practitioner.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Dawesville is located in the South West Region and includes parts of the City of Mandurah; including the localities Bouvard, Dawesville, Dudley Park, Erskine, Falcon, Halls Head, Herron and Wannanup.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 26,507; area 168 sq km.