Hon. Liza Mary Harvey MLA
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Training and Workforce Development; Women's Interests

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Scarborough

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Liza Mary Harvey
Electorate Office:...
197 Scarborough Beach Road
Doubleview WA 6018

Ph: 9204 2777
Fax: 9204 2999
Email: liza.harvey@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
11th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
West Perth WA 6005
Ph: 6552 5900
Fax: 6552 5901
Email: Minister.Harvey@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HARVEY, Liza Mary, MLA
Member for Scarborough
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Scarborough (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 16 February 2011.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Small Business from 14 December 2010 to 29 June 2012.
Minister for Police; Road Safety from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013.
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Small Business; Women's Interests from 21 March 2013 to 5 August 2013.
Minister for Police; Tourism; Road Safety; Women's Interests from 5 August 2013 to 8 December 2014.
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Training and Workforce Development; Women's Interests from 8 December 2014.


Standing Committees

Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 14 December 2010.




PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 October 1966, Manjimup, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

Small business proprietor - retail fishing tackle.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Scarborough is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the localities of Doubleview, Innaloo and Scarborough and parts of City Beach, Gwelup, Karrinyup, Osborne Park, Trigg and Woodlands.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 24,109; area 20 sq kms.