Mr Christopher (Chris) David Hatton MLA DipTchg, BEd, GradCertEdAdmin

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Balcatta

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Christopher (Chris) David Hatton


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HATTON, Chris MLA
Former Member for Balcatta (9 March 2013 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Balcatta on 9 March 2013 in succession to Hon John Charles Kobelke (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Balcatta by David Michael (ALP).


Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 19 August 2014.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 26 February 2015 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 15 April 1957, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

DipTchg, BEd, GradCertEdAdmin

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Balcatta is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Stirling; including all of the the localities of Balcatta, Joondanna, Stirling, and Tuart Hill; and parts of Hamersley and Osborne Park.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 25,592; area: 20 sq kms.