Ms Alyssa Kathleen Hayden MLC
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Ms Alyssa Kathleen Hayden


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

HAYDEN, Hon. Alyssa, MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).


Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 16 August 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism: 21 March 2013 - 22 July 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; 22 July 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police; Tourism; Road Safety; Women's Interests: 5 August 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Training and Workforce Development; 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism: 8 December 2014 - 16 February 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health; Tourism: 16 February 2016 - 31 March 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science: 31 March 2016 - 17 March 2017.
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2017 - 21 May 2017.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts: 24 September 2009 - 21 October 2010.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 16 August 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 11 October 2016 - 30 January 2017.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 7 June 1970, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Proprietor of a Small Business and Federal Staff Member to a Senator.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Forrestfield, Kalamunda, Maylands, Midland, Mirrabooka, Morley, Mount Lawley, Swan Hills, Thornlie (formerly Gosnells), and West Swan.