Mr Shane Robin Hill MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Geraldton

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Shane Robin Hill


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HILL, Shane Robin, MLA
Member for Geraldton (10 February 2001 - 6 September 2008)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Geraldton on 10 February 2001 in succession to Robert Clyde Bloffwitch (defeated).
Re-elected 2005. Defeated at the general election of 6 September 2008 for Geraldton and succeeded by Mr Ian Charles Blayney (Liberal).

Parliamentary Positions
Government Whip of the Legislative Assembly from 16 February 2006 - 6 September 2008.

Standing Committees
Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 30 May 2001 - 23 January 2005; and from 7 April 2005 - 7 August 2008.
Member Education and Health Standing Committee 30 May 2001 - 23 January 2005.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 7 April 2005 - 7 August 2008.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 2 December 1965, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament
Public Servant.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Geraldton is located in the Agricultural Region and includes Beachlands, Beresford, Bluff Point, Gerldton, Karloo, Mahomets Flats, Mt Tarcoola, Rangeway, Spalding, Sunset Beach, Wandina, Webberton, West End, Wonthella, and parts of Tarcoola Beach and Utakarra.
Enrolment (30 January 2005) 14,156; area 52 sq kms.