Ms Katina (Katie) Hodson-Thomas MLA JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Carine

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Ms Katina (Katie) Hodson-Thomas


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HODSON-THOMAS, Katina (Katie), MLA
Member for Carine (14 December 1996 - 6 September 2008)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Carine (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 11 March to 7 September 1999. Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.
Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 1 May 2001 - 5 May 2004.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Health 22 December 1999 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Metropolitan Transport and Tourism 9 March - 31 July 2001; Shadow Minister for Metropolitan Transport and Road Safety from 31 June 2001. Shadow Minister for Transport and Road Safety from 1 January 2002 (Coalition Shadow Minister from 27 May 2004) - 26 February 2005.

Shadow Minister for the Environment 9 March 2005 to 4 February 2006. Shadow Minister for Tourism and Small Business from 4 February 2006. Shadow Minister for Tourism and Small Business and assisting the Shadow Minister for the Environment; Planning and Infrastructure; Road Safety and Women's Interests from 28 June 2006; also representing the Shadow Minister for the Arts.

Standing Committees

Member Joint House Committee 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998; Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998 - 10 January 2001; Delegated Legislation 11 May 2000 - 10 January 2001. Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 30 May 2001 - 23 January 2005.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 22 June 2005.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committees on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997 - 22 April 1999; and on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 26 June 1997 - 20 August 1998.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, delegations etc

Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 24th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Victoria, 1997; and at the 48th General Conference, Namibia, 2002.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 28 April 1957, Adelaide, SA. Arrived in Western Australia 1987.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Executive Officer, Boating Industry Association of WA.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Carine is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Carine, Gwelup, Karrinyup, North Beach, Trigg and Waterman, and parts of Doubleview, Duncraig, Innaloo and Scarborough. Enrolment (30 January 2005) 28,098; area 26 sq km.