Hon. Montague (Monty) Grant House MLA JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Stirling

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Montague (Monty) Grant House


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HOUSE, Hon. Montague Grant, MLA
Member for Katanning-Roe (19 February 1986 to 4 February 1989)
Member for Stirling (4 February 1989 to 26 February 2005)
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Katanning-Roe on 19 February 1986 in succession to Hon. Richard Charles Old (defeated). Electorate abolished in redistribution of 1988. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Stirling on 4 February 1989 in succession to Matthew Ernest Stephens (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Did not contest the general election 26 February 2005 and succeeded by Donald Terrence Redman (National Party of Australia).

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Primary Industry, and Fisheries 16 February 1993 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

NPA Spokesperson for Agriculture, Fisheries, Water Resources, Police and Emergency Services, Corrective Services, and Leader of the House March 1989 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Agriculture, and member of Shadow Management Team 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committee

Member Joint House Committee 30 March 1989 – 28 November 1991; and Standing Orders Committee 30 March 1989 - 16 December 1992. Deputy Chairman Public Accounts Committee from 30 May 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Land Conservation 27 September 1989 - 5 December 1991; and into the Right to Farm 25 October 1989 - 14 November 1991.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia from 1988 - 3 April 2001.

PERSONAL

Birth

16 August 1946, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer — Gnowangerup.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Stirling is located in the South-West Region and includes the Shires of Cranbrook, Denmark, Plantagenet and Tambellup, and parts of the Shires of Albany and Manjimup. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 13,776; area 17,578 sq km.