Hon. Robert (Rob) Frank Johnson MLA JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Hillarys

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Robert (Rob) Frank Johnson
Electorate Office:...
Suite 2,
Endeavour House,
(Corner Endeavour Road and Banks Avenue)
Hillarys WA 6025

Ph: (08) 9307 8311
Fax: (08) 9307 8315
Email: rob.johnson@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
JOHNSON, Robert Frank, MLA
Member for Hillarys
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Whitford on 6 February 1993 in succession to Pamela Anne Beggs (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1994. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Hillarys (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 22 June 1993 to 6 March 1997.
Chairman of Committees from 6 March to 10 June 1997.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 10 June 1997 to 21 December 1999.
Minister for Works; Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 22 December 1999 to 15 February 2001.
Minister for Police; Emergency Services; Road Safety from 23 September 2008 to 6 December 2011.
Minister for Police; Road Safety from 6 December 2011 to 29 June 2012.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Justice; Works and Services; and Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 9 March to 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Community Services and Seniors; Opposition Leader of Business from 1 January 2002 to 27 May 2004.
Coalition Shadow Minister for Tourism and Seniors from 4 June 2004 to 26 February 2005.
Shadow Minister for Police; Justice; Tourism from 9 March 2005 to 23 January 2008.
Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management from 9 March 2005 to 22 May 2005.
Shadow Minister for Police; Community Safety; Corrective Services from 24 January 2008 to 6 September 2008.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes from 4 August 1993 to 21 September 1995.
Member Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure/Procedure and Privilges Committee from 23 March 1994 to 14 March 2000.
Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government from 29 March 1995 to 14 November 1996 (Chairman from 29 March 1995).
Member Procedures and Privileges Committee from 7 April 2005 to 6 September 2008.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 16 August 2012 to 30 January 2013.
Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 9 May 2013.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies from 30 November 1993 to 1 December 1994.
Member Select Committee on Procedure from 29 September 1994 to 27 June 1996.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 17 October 1943, London, UK.
Arrived in Western Australia 1988.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Company chairman.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Hillarys is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the localities of Hillarys, Kallaroo, Marmion, Padbury and Sorrento.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 24,321; area 20 sq kms.