Hon. John Charles Kobelke MLA BSc, DipEd, JP

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Balcatta

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. John Charles Kobelke


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
KOBELKE, Hon John Charles, MLA
Member for Balcatta
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Nollamara on 4 February 1989 in succession to Hon Keith James Wilson (successfully contested Dianella). Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Balcatta (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Re-elected 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 12 March 1992 to 4 November 1992.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 22 October 1992 to 16 February 1993.
Minister for Labour Relations; Consumer Affairs; Employment and Training from 16 February 2001 to 14 January 2003.
Minister for Consumer and Employment Protection from 14 January 2003 to 27 June 2003.
Minister for Consumer and Employment Protection; Indigenous Affairs; Minister Assisting the Minister for Public Sector Management from 27 June 2003 to 26 February 2005.
Minister for Consumer and Employment Protection; Indigenous Affairs; Minister Assisting the Minister for Water Resources from 27 June 2003 to 10 March 2005 .
Minister for Water Resources; Sport and Recreation from 3 February 2006 to 8 May 2006.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Community Safety; Water Resources; Sport and Recreation from 8 May 2006 to 6 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Planning; Lands; Works and Services from 17 February 1993 to 7 February 1994.
Shadow Minister for Planning; Youth; Family from 7 February to 18 October 1994.
Shadow Minister for Planning; Lands; Family; FOI Spokesperson from 18 October 1994 to 18 March 1996
Shadow Minister for Education; Family; FOI spokesperson from 18 March to 15 October 1996
Shadow Minister for Education; Family; Employment and Training from 15 October 1996 to 15 January 1997
Shadow Minister for Labour Relations; Employment and Training; FOI spokesperson from 15 January 1997 to 4 August 1999.
Spokesperson for Labour Relations; FOI; Opposititon Leader of the House from 4 August 1999 to 10 February 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Printing Committee from April 1989 to 11 June 1998.
Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 11 August 1999 to 10 January 2001.
Member Public Accounts Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013. (Chairman from 26 November 2008).

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Joint Select Committee on the Constitution from 5 June 1990 to 24 October 1991
Member Select Committee on the Water Bill from 7 May 1991 to 6 March 1992
Member Select Committee on the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 from 27 November 1991 to 5 March 1992
Member Select Committee on the Recommendations of the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 from 26 May to 24 September 1992.
Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege on Premature Release of Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee Draft Report on Notre Dame Land Grant from 16 September1992 to 12 November 1992.
Member Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies from 30 November 1993 to 1 December 1994.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Leader of the House from 14 February 2001 to 6 September 2008.

PERSONAL

Birth

30 June 1949, Mount Lawley, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

B Sc., Dip. Ed. Schoolteacher.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Balcatta is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs/towns of Balcatta, Joondanna, Stirling, Tuart Hill and parts of Hamersley and Osborne Park.
Enrolment (26 February 2007) 22,223; area: 18 sq km.