Hon. Francis (Fran) Michael Logan MLA BA (Hons)
Shadow Minister for Housing; Local Jobs; Training and Workforce Development

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Cockburn

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Francis (Fran) Michael Logan
Electorate Office:...
Shop 230
Cockburn Gateway Shopping Centre
Wentworth Parade
Success WA 6164

Postal Address:
PO Box 3483
Success WA 6964
Ph: 9414 3266
Fax: 9414 3299
Email: fran.logan@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
LOGAN, Francis Michael, MLA
Member for Cockburn
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Cockburn on 10 February 2001 in succession to William Ian Thomas (retired).
Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture; Forestry and Fisheries; the Midwest; Whealtbelt; Great Southern; Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for the Environment; Heritage; Water Resources from 16 February 2001 to 27 June 2003.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture; Forestry and Fisheries; the Midwest; Wheatbelt; Great Southern; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 27 June 2003 to 10 March 2003.
Minister for Housing and Works; Heritage; Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 10 March 2005 to 3 February 2006.
Minister for Energy; Science and Innovation from 3 February 2006 to 13 December 2006.
Minister for Energy; Resources; Industry and Enterprise from 13 December 2006 to 6 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Water; Consumer Protection; Industrial Relations from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Water; Industrial Relations; Corrective Services from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Housing; Local Jobs; Training and Workforce Development from 9 April 2013.

Standing Committees

Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013.
Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013.

Sessional Committees

Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013.


PERSONAL

Birth

25 February 1956, Whyteleafe, Surrey, UK.
Arrived in Western Australia, October 1980.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualification and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BA (Hons). Trade Union Official.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Cockburn is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs/towns of Beeliar, Cockburn Central, Coogee, Hammond Park, Henderson, Munster, Success, Wattleup, Yangebup and parts of Bibra Lake, South Lake and Spearwood.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 23,965; area: 75 sq kms.