Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love MLA BCom
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Moore

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love
Electorate Office:...
Shop 2
29 Moreton Terrace
Dongara WA 6525

Postal Address:
PO Box 216
Dongara WA 6525

Ph: 9927 2333
Email: MooreElectorate@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
LOVE, Shane MLA
Member for Moore
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Moore in succession to Grant Allen Woodhams (retired).


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 8 December 2014.


Standing Committees

Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 15 August 2013.


PERSONAL

Birth

30 August 1961, Kerang, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia 1974.


Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BCom.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Moore is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the localities of Ajana, Allanooka, Alma, Ambania, Arrino, Arrowsmith, Arrowsmith East, Badgingarra, Bambun, Barberton, Beermullah, Bejoording, Berkshire Valley, Bindi Bindi, Bindoon, Binnu, Bolgart, Bonniefield, Bookara, Boonanarring, Boothendarra, Bowes, Bowgada, Breera, Buller, Bundanoon, Bunjil, Buntine, Calingiri, Canna, Caraban, Carani, Carnamah, Cataby, Cervantes, Chittering, Coolcalalaya, Cooljarloo, Coomberdale, Coonabidgee, Coondle, Coorow, Cowalla, Culham, Cullalla, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Dartmoor, Devils Creek, Dewars Pool, Dindiloa, Dongara, Dudawa, Dumbarton, Durawah, East Bowes, East Damboring, East Nabawa, East Yuna, Eganu, Eneabba, Gabalong, Gabbadah, Gillingarra, Gingin, Ginginup, Glentromie, Goodlands, Granville, Green Head, Gregory, Grey, Guilderton, Gunyidi, Gutha, Hickety, Hill River, Hoddys Well, Holmwood, Horrocks, Howatharra, Ikewa, Irwin, Isseka, Jibberding, Julimar, Jurien Bay, Kadathinni, Kalannie, Kalbarri, Karakin, Koojan, Koolanooka, Lancelin, Latham, Ledge Point, Leeman, Lennard Brook, Lockier, Lower Chittering, Marchagee, Marne, Maya, Merkanooka, Miamoon, Miling, Milo, Mimegarra, Mindarra, Mingenew, Mogumber, Mooliabeenee, Moondah, Moondyne, Moora, Mooriary, Morangup, Morawa, Mt Adams, Mt Budd, Mt Erin, Mt Horner, Muchea, Muckenburra, Mullewa, Nabawa, Namban, Nambung, Nangetty, Nanson, Naraling, Narra Tarra, Neergabby, New Norcia, Nilgen, Nolba, North Eradu, Northampton, Nugadong, Nunierra, Nunile, Oakajee, Ogilvie, Old Plains, Orange Springs, Perenjori, Petrudor, Piawaning, Pindar, Pintharuka, Pithara, Port Denison, Red Gully, Regans Ford, Rothsay, Sandy Gully, Seabird, South Yuna, Springfield, Tardun, Tenindewa, Three Springs, Toodyay, Waddington, Waddy Forest, Walebing, Wandana, Wanerie, Wannamal, Warradarge, Watheroo, Wattening, Wedge Island, West Binnu, West Casuarinas, West Toodyay, White Peak, Wilbinga, Womarden, Wongoondy, Woodridge, Wubin, Wyening, Xantippe, Yallabatharra, Yandanooka, Yarawindah, Yardarino, Yarragadee, Yathroo, Yerecoin, Yetna, Yuna and parts of Waggrakine.
Enrolment (6 September 2010) 22,874; area: 71,845 sq kms.