Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love MLA BCom

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Moore

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love
Electorate Office:...
Shop 2
29 Moreton Terrace
Dongara WA 6525

Postal Address:
PO Box 216
Dongara WA 6525

Ph: 9927 2333
Email: MooreElectorate@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
LOVE, Shane MLA
Member for Moore
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Moore on 9 March 2013 in succession to Grant Allen Woodhams (retired). Re-elected 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 8 December 2014 to 11 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 24 May 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 15 August 2013 to 14 May 2015.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 23 May 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

30 August 1961, Kerang, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia 1974.



Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BCom. Farmer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Moore is located in the Agricultural Region and includes all or parts of the City of Greater Geraldton, and all or part of the Shires of Carnamah, Chapman Valley, Chittering, Coorow, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Gingin, Irwin, Mingenew, Moora, Morawa, Northampton, Perenjori, Three Springs, Toodyay, and Victoria Plains.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Ajana, Allanooka, Alma, Ambania, Arrino, Arrowsmith, Arrowsmith East, Badgingarra, Bambun, Barberton, Beermullah, Bejoording, Berkshire Valley, Bindi Bindi, Bindoon, Binnu, Bolgart, Bonniefield, Bookara, Boonanarring, Boothendarra, Bowes, Bowgada, Breera, Breton Bay, Buller, Bundanoon, Bunjil, Buntine, Calingiri, Canna, Caraban, Carani, Carnamah, Cataby, Cervantes, Chittering, Coolcalalaya, Cooljarloo, Coomberdale, Coonabidgee, Coondle, Coorow, Cowalla, Culham, Cullalla, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Dartmoor, Devils Creek, Dewars Pool, Dindiloa, Dongara, Dudawa, Dumbarton, Durawah, East Bowes, East Damboring, East Nabawa, East Yuna, Eganu, Eneabba, Gabalong, Gabbadah, Gillingarra, Gingin, Ginginup, Glentromie, Goodlands, Granville, Green Head, Gregory, Grey, Guilderton, Gunyidi, Gutha, Hickety, Hill River, Hoddys Well, Holmwood, Horrocks, Howatharra, Ikewa, Irwin, Isseka, Jibberding, Julimar, Jurien Bay, Kadathinni, Kalannie, Kalbarri, Karakin, Koojan, Koolanooka, Lancelin, Latham, Ledge Point, Leeman, Lennard Brook, Lockier, Lower Chittering, Marchagee, Marne, Marrah, Maya, Merkanooka, Miamoon, Miling, Milo, Mimegarra, Mindarra, Mingenew, Mogumber, Mooliabeenee, Moondah, Moondyne, Moora, Mooriary, Morangup, Morawa, Mt Adams, Mt Budd, Mt Erin, Mt Horner, Muchea, Muckenburra, Mullewa, Nabawa, Namban, Nambung, Nangetty, Nanson, Naraling, Narra Tarra, Neergabby, New Norcia, Nilgen, Nolba, North Eradu, Northampton, Nugadong, Nunierra, Nunile, Oakajee, Ogilvie, Old Plains, Orange Springs, Perenjori, Petrudor, Piawaning, Pindar, Pintharuka, Pithara, Port Denison, Red Gully, Regans Ford, Rockwell, Rothsay, Sandy Gully, Seabird, South Yuna, Springfield, Tardun, Tenindewa, Three Springs, Toodyay, Waddington, Waddy Forest, Waggrakine, Walebing, Wandana, Wanerie, Wannamal, Warradarge, Watheroo, Wattening, Wedge Island, West Binnu, West Casuarinas, West Toodyay, White Peak, Wilbinga, Womarden, Wongoondy, Woodridge, Wubin, Wyening, Xantippe, Yallabatharra, Yandanooka, Yarawindah, Yardarino, Yarragadee, Yathroo, Yerecoin, Yetna, and Yuna.

Enrolment (2017) 24,581; area: 71,817 sq kms.