Mr Bernard (Bernie) Kent Masters MLA BSc, DipGem

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent Liberal
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Vasse

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr Bernard (Bernie) Kent Masters


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MASTERS, Bernard Kent, MLA
Member for Vasse (14 December 1996 - 26 February 2005)
Independent Liberal (resigned from the Liberal Party 16 February 2004)

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Vasse on 14 December 1996 in succession to Barry Roy Blaikie (retired). Re-elected 2001. Contested general election as Independent on 26 February 2005. Defeated and succeeded by Troy Raymond Buswell (Liberal).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 21 March 2000 - 10 January 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for the Environment; Science and Higher Education 9 March 2001 - 31 July 2001. Shadow Minister for the Environment; Science 31 July 2001 - 16 February 2004.

Select Committees\Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997 - 21 May 1998.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 14 July 1950, Perth.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

B Sc, Dip Gemm. Geological and Environmental Consultant.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Vasse is located in the South West Region and includes the Shire of Busselton and part of the Shire of Capel. Enrolment (10 February 2001) 16,900; area 1,835 sq km.