Mr William (Bill) John McNee MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Moore

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Mr William (Bill) John McNee


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
McNEE, William John, MLA
Member for Mount Marshall (19 February 1983 - 8 February 1986)
Member for Moore (4 February 1989 - 26 February 2005)
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-first Parliament for Mount Marshall on 19 February 1983 in succession to Hon William Raymond McPharlin (defeated). Defeated by Morton William Schell 8 February 1986. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Moore on 4 February 1989 in succession to Albert William Crane (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Did not contest eneral election on 26 February 2005 and succeeded by Gary Snook (Liberal).

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary of State assisting in Water Resources and Local Government 16 February 1993 – 9 January 1997.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Transport, and Fisheries 17 June 1990– August 1991; for Fisheries, and Water Resources August 1991), and Fisheries (until 24 May 1992) August 1991 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Water Resources 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Joint House Committee 1989–1990; Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 6 May 1998 - 10 January 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committees on Rural Hardship 1984; and on Land Conservation 27 September 1989 to 5 December 1991.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 28 April 1933, Wyalkatchem, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer — Koorda.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Moore is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the Shires of Carnamah, Chittering, Coorow, Dandaragan, Gingin, Goomalling, Moora, Perenjori, Three Springs, Victoria Plains and Wongan-Ballidu.
Enrolment (10 February 2001) 12,257; area 40,657 sq km.