Hon. Kevin John Minson MLA B. DSc.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Greenough


Speeches by Hon. Kevin John Minson


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MINSON, Hon. Kevin John, MLA
Member for Greenough
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Greenough on 4 February 1989 in succession to Reginald John Tubby (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Environment, Aboriginal Affairs (until 25 January 1994), Disability Services, and Minister assisting the Minister for Fisheries 16 February 1993 – 10 February 1995; for Disability Services, Works and Services, and Minister assisting the Minister for Justice 10 February 1995 – 26 April 1996; for Mines, Works and Services, Disability Services, and Minister assisting the Minister for Justice 26 April 1996 – 9 January 1997.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Leader of the Opposition 11 June 1990 – 12 May 1992. Shadow Minister for Conservation and Land Management, Waterways and Midwest, 7 March 1989 – 17 June 1990; for Health, Economic Development and Trade, Mid West, and Defence Contracts Liaison (from 13 August 1990) 17 June 1990 – August 1991; for Health, Trade Development, Rural and Remote Areas, and Leader of the House for the Opposition August 1991 – 24 May 1992; for Health, and Disability Services (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992) 24 May 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Chairman Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 18 March 1997 – 10 January 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997 – 22 April 1999. Member Select Committee on the National HIV/AIDS Strategy White Paper 28 September 1989 – 28 June 1990.

Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Opposition 11 June 1990 – 12 May 1992.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 5 May 1947, Port Hedland, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

B DSc. Farmer and dental surgeon.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Greenough is located in the Agricultural Region and includes the Shires of Chapman Valley, Greenough, Irwin, Mingenew, Morawa, Mullewa and Northampton, and part of the City of Geraldton. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 13,024; area 31,979 sq km.