Ms Andrea Ruth Mitchell MLA BPE, DipEd, FAICD

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Kingsley

Inaugural Speech:


Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Ms Andrea Ruth Mitchell


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MITCHELL, Andrea Ruth, MLA
Former Member for Kingsley (6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kingsley on 6 September 2008 in succession to Judith Hughes (defeated). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Kingsley by Jessica Stojkovski (ALP).


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection from 21 March 2013 to 31 March 2016.
Minister for Mental Health; Child Protection from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 February 2011 to 30 January 2013.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 13 November 2008 to 16 August 2012. (Chairman from 18 June 2009 to 16 August 2012).
Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 24 March 2011 to 30 January 2013. (Chairman from 12 September 2012 to 30 January 2013).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 27 February 1956, Brisbane, Queensland.
Arrived in Western Australia, January 1970.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BPE; DipEd; FAICD. Manager Consultancy and Manager Regional Services, Department of Sport and Recreation.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Kingsley is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Joondalup and Wanneroo; including all of the localities of Greenwood, Kingsley and Woodvale; and part of Warwick.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 24,865; area 21 sq kms.