Mr Nathan Wray Morton MLA BSc; GradDipEd

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Forrestfield

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Mr Nathan Wray Morton


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MORTON, Nathan MLA
Former Member for Forrestfield (9 March 2013 to 11 March 2017)
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Forrestfield on 9 March 2013 in succession to Andrew John Waddell (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Forrestfield by Stephen Price (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 5 December 2013 to 30 January 2017.


Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 6 May 2014.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 18 March 2014 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 3 August 1978, Melbourne, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia in 1982.


Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BSc; GradDipEd. Teacher.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Forrestfield is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Gosnells, and the Shire of Kalamunda; including all of the localities of High Wycombe, Kenwick, Kewdale and Wattle Grove; and parts of Forrestfield, Gooseberry Hill, Maddington, Maida Vale and Orange Grove.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 26,506; area 57 sq kms.