Hon. Roger Keith Nicholls MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Mandurah


Speeches by Hon. Roger Keith Nicholls


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
NICHOLLS, Hon. Roger Keith, MLA
Member for Mandurah
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–third Parliament for Mandurah on 4 February 1989 in succession to John Bell Read (defeated). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Community Development; the Family; and Seniors 16 February 1993 – 29 June 1995; for Family and Children’s Services, Youth and Seniors 29 June – 21 December 1995; for Water Resources 21 December 1995 – 15 January 1997.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for The Family, Seniors, Peel Regional Development (from 24 May 1992), and assisting the Shadow Minister for Tourism (until 24 May 1992 — Tourism Economics until August 1991) June 1990 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Seniors and Peel Regional Development 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman of Select Committee on Crime Prevention 15 October 1997 – 23 September 1999.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 22 April 1956, Corrigin, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Royal Australian Navy, mining industry.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Mandurah is located in the South West Region and includes part of the City of Mandurah including central Mandurah, Dudley Park and Greenfields. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 12,700; area 40 sq km.