Mr Ian Frederick Osborne MLA B.A., Dip.Ed., Dip.Rec.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Bunbury


Speeches by Mr Ian Frederick Osborne


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
OSBORNE, Ian Frederick, MLA
Member for Bunbury
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Bunbury on 6 February 1993 in succession to Philip John Smith (defeated). Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 17 October 1996. Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet 22 December 1999 - 15 February 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 16 August 1994 – 14 November 1996. Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 11 March 1997 – 14 March 2000.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committees on Road Safety 3 August 1993 – 14 November 1996; and into Ancient Shipwrecks 3 November 1993 – 17 October 1995.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip June 1997 to 22 December 1999.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 6 May 1951, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, Dip Ed, Dip Rec. South West Director of Tourism.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Bunbury is located in the South West Region and includes all of the City of Bunbury (including central Bunbury, Cooinda, South Bunbury and Withers) except that part contained in Mitchell. Enrolment (14 February 1996) 12,771; area 26 sq km.