Mrs Rhonda Kathleen Parker MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Ballajura


Speeches by Mrs Rhonda Kathleen Parker


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
PARKER, Hon. Rhonda Kathleen, MLA
Member for Ballajura
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Helena at a by-election held on 26 September 1994 consequent upon the resignation of Gordon Leslie Hill. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Ballajura (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001

Ministerial Service

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 10 February 1995 – 21 December 1995; for Tourism 21 December 1995 – 9 January 1997. Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Seniors, and Women’s Interests 9 January 1997 – 21 December 1999.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994 – 7 December 1995.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Rhonda Davey) 7 Sep 1954, Warragul, Vic. Arrived in Western Australia Jan 1967.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Dip Teach. Lecturer and small business partner.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Ballajura is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Ballajura, Malaga and Noranda, and parts of Beechboro and Morley. Enrolment (14 February 1996) 26,289; area 45 sq km.