Hon. Muriel Grace Patterson MLC JP
Opposition Whip

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South West


Speeches by Hon. Muriel Grace Patterson


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
PATTERSON, Hon. Muriel Grace, MLC
Member for South West Region
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region on 4 February 1989 for term commencing 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Retired 21 May 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 1989-1993.

Shadow Ministerial Positions

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 24 May – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Orders Committee September 1989 – January 1993; Estimates and Financial Operations Committee from 13 November 1991; Library Committee from 23 June 1993 – 10 June 1998; Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee 10 April – 26 June 1997.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Achievements of Indigenous Peoples of Australia 11 June 1991 – 4 June 1992. Member Select Committee on De Facto Relationships 28 September 1989 – 17 October 1990; and on Immunisation and Vaccination Rates in Children from 25 November 1997 – 23 June 1999.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Government Whip: February 1993 - 16 February 2001.
Opposition Whip: 26 February 2001 - 21 May 2001.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Delegations etc

Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 39th General Conference, Cyprus, September 1993.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Muriel Grace Quartermaine) 20 September 1931, Katanning, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Business proprietor.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

South West Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Albany, Bunbury, Collie, Mandurah, Mitchell, Murray-Wellington, Stirling, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 134,939; area 44,518 sq km.