Hon. Charles Christian (Christian) Porter MLA BEc, BA (Hons), LLB, MSc

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Bateman

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Charles Christian (Christian) Porter


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
PORTER, Hon Charles Christian, MLA
Former Member for Bateman
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murdoch at the by-election on 23 February 2008 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the death of Mr Trevor Raymond Sprigg. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Bateman (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Attorney General; Minister for Corrective Services from 23 September 2008 to 14 December 2010.
Treasurer: Attorney General from 14 December 2010 to 12 June 2012.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Attorney General from 12 March 2008 to 7 July 2008.


Standing Committees

Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 12 March 2008 to 7 July 2008.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 11 July 1970, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BEc, BA (Hons), LLB, MSc. Senior State Prosecutor and Senior Lecturer.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Bateman is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs/towns of Bateman, Brentwood, Winthrop and parts of Alfred Cove, Booragoon, Bull Creek, Kardinya, Mt Pleasant, Murdoch, Myaree and Rossmoyne.
Enrolment (26 February 2007) 22,327; area 18 sq km.