Hon. Antony (Kevin) Royston Prince MLA LL.B.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Albany


Speeches by Hon. Antony (Kevin) Royston Prince


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
PRINCE, Hon. Antony Kevin Royston, MLA
Member for Albany
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Albany on 6 February 1993 in succession to Leon Harold Watt (retired). Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 17 June 1993 – 22 March 1994.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Housing 25 January 1994 – 21 December 1995; Aborginal Affairs (until 9 January 1997) and Health 21 December 1995 – 28 July 1998; Police, Emergency Services 28 July 1998 - 10 February 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 June 1993 – 23 March 1994. Chairman Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 4 August 1993 – 25 January 1994.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on Wittenoom Town and its Environs 22 September 1993 – 3 August 1994.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 2 February 1948, Oxford, U.K. Arrived in Western Australia October 1964.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

LL B. Solicitor.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Albany is located in the South West Region and includes the whole of the Town of Albany and adjacent parts of the Shire of Albany. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 13,027; area 50 sq km.