Hon. Ljiljanna Maria Ravlich MLC BA(SocSc), DipEd, DipEd(Admin)

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Ljiljanna Maria Ravlich


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
RAVLICH, Hon. Ljiljanna, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, for terms commencing 22 May. Re-elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 10 March 2015.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development; Women's Interests; Seniors and Youth; Disability Services; Culture and the Arts: 20 March 2001 - 21 September 2004.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health: 20 March 2001 - 27 June 2003.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Small Business; Sport and Recreation; Peel and the South West: 27 June 2003 - 21 September 2004.
Minister for Local Government and Regional Development: 21 September 2004 - 10 March 2005.
Minister for Heritage; the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne; Goldfields-Esperance: 21 September 2004 - 10 March 2005.
Minister for Education and Training: 10 March 2005 - 13 December 2006.
Minister for Youth: 13 December 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Minister for Government Enterprises; Multicultural Interests and Citizenship; Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 13 December 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Local Government; Racing and Gaming; Minister Assisting the Minister for Goldfields-Esperance; Youth: 2 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management: 22 May 1997 - 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Multi-cultural and Ethnic Affairs: January 1998 - 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Commerce and Small Business; Government Accountability; Tourism; Training: 24 September 2008 - 21 February 2011.
Shadow Minister for Commerce and Small Business; Training: 21 February 2011 - 26 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Mental Health: 21 February 2011 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Training and Workforce Development: 27 January 2012 - 8 April 2013.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development: 26 June 1997 - 21 March 2000.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Finance Operations: 21 March 2000 - 21 May 2001.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 28 June 2001 - 21 October 2004.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 4 June 2009 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 23 May 2013 - 10 March 2015 [Deputy Chair:10 June 2013 - 16 October 2013].

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 10 March 2015.


[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 9 January 1958, Split, Croatia. Arrived in Western Australia 1963. (First woman born in a non-English speaking country to be elected to the Western Australian Parliament).

Marital Status
Single

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
BA, Dip. Ed., Grad.Dip. Ed. Admin. Company Director and Consultant.


ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts; Balcatta, Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Ocean Reef, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.