Hon. Michelle Hopkins Roberts MLA BA, DipEd
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Crime Prevention; Culture and the Arts; Manager of Opposition Business

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Midland

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Michelle Hopkins Roberts

Biographical Register
Electorate Office:...
36 The Crescent
Midland WA 6056

Postal Address:
PO Box 1792
Midland 6936
Ph: (08) 9274 8811
Fax: (08) 9274 8520
Email: midland@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
ROBERTS, Michelle Hopkins, MLA
Member for Midland
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Glendalough at the by-election held on 19 March 1994 to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1994. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Midland (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Police, Emergency Services; Local Government from 16 February 2001; Minister Assisting Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 8 March 2001 to 1 July 2001.
Minister for Police and Emergency Service from 1 July 2002 to 27 June 2003.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Justice and Community Safety from 27 June 2003 to 26 February 2005.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Community Safety from 10 March 2005.
Minister for Housing and Works; Consumer Protection; Heritage; Land Information from 3 February 2006 to 13 December 2006.
Minister for Housing and Works; Heritage; Indigenous Affairs; Land Information from 13 December 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Minister for Employment Protection; Housing and Works; Indigenous Affairs; Heritage; Land Information from 2 March 2007 to 6 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Water Resources; Seniors from 18 October 1994 to 18 March 1996.
Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Seniors; Planning and Heritage from 18 March 1996 to 14 May 1996.
Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Planning; Transport from 14 May 1996 to 15 January 1997.
Opposition Leader of House Business from 15 January 1997 to 4 August 1999.
Shadow Minister for Police; Emergency Services from 15 January 1997 to 10 January 2001.
Spokesperson for Crime Prevention from 5 August 1999 to 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Education; Women's Interests from 26 September 2008 to 14 February 2011.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Tourism and Government Accountability 14 February 2011 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Crime Prevention; Tourism; Manager of Opposition Business 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Crime Prevention; Culture and the Arts; Manager of Opposition Business from 9 April 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments

Manager of Opposition Business from 27 January 2012.


Standing Committees

Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee from 20 March 1997 to 11 August 1999.
Member, Joint House Committee from 20 March 1997 to 11 June 1998.
Member, Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 11 June 1998 to 10 January 2001.
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 22 February 2012 to 30 January 2013. (Deputy Chairman from 28 February 2012 to 30 January 2013).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013. (Deputy Chairman from 21 May 2013).

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member, Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management from 8 December 1994 to 7 December 1995.
Member, Select Committee on Crime Prevention from 15 October 1997 to 23 September 1999.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to Caucus from 15 January 1997.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Michelle Hopkins Thomas), 29 February 1960, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA; Dip Ed. School teacher; Policy, Research and Executive Officer in State Public Service.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Midland is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Swan and the Shire of Mundaring; including all of the localities of Bellevue, Boya, Greenmount, Guildford, Hazelmere, Helena Valley, Jane Brook, Koongamia, Midland, Midvale, Red Hill, Stratton, Swan View, Viveash and Woodbridge; and parts of Darlington, Middle Swan and South Guildford.
Enrolment (9 March 2015) 24,995; area: 62 sq kms.