Hon. Dr Christine (Chrissy) Sharp MLC PhD, MA, BA (Hons)

House:Legislative Council
Party:Greens (WA)
Electorate:South West

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Christine (Chrissy) Sharp


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
SHARP, Hon. Dr. Christine, MLC
Member for South West Region
Greens Party of Western Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for South West Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Retired 21 May 2005.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Chairman, Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development: 26 June 1997 - 10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 28 June 2001 - 31 July 2001.
Chairman, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 1 August 2001 - 23 January 2005 (membership ceased on prorogation).

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 18 November 1947, London, UK. Arrived in Western Australia 1973.

Marital Status
De facto.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
PhD, MA, BA (Hons). Tree farmer, member Environmental Protection Authority, 1989–1995.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

South West Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Albany, Bunbury, Collie, Dawesville, Mandurah, Mitchell, Murray–Wellington, Stirling, Vasse and Warren–Blackwood. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 134,939; area 44,518 sq km.