Hon. George Joseph Strickland MLA B.App.Sc., Dip.Ed.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Innaloo

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. George Joseph Strickland


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
    Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
STRICKLAND, Hon. George Joseph, MLA
Member for Innaloo
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Scarborough on 4 February 1989 in succession to Graham John Burkett (defeated). Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Innaloo (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 17 June 1993 – 14 November 1996. Speaker 6 March 1997 - 10 February 2001. Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund from 8 September 1993.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Community Services, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, and Youth (from 24 May 1992) 17 June 1990 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Community Services: and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 1989 – October 1990; Standing Orders and Procedure Committee from 23 June 1993 - 7 September 2000; Joint House Committee 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998; Joint Library Committee 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998; Joint Printing Committee 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998; Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 11 June 1998 - 10 January 2001; Procedure and Privileges Committee from 8 September 2000 - 10 January 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Procedure 29 September 1994 – 27 June 1996. Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs October 1990 – 28 November 1991.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 3 October 1942, Elsternwick, Victoria. Arrived in Western Australia 1946.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

B App. Sc., Dip. Ed. School teacher.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Innaloo is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Doubleview, Innaloo, Scarborough and Stirling, and parts of Balcatta, Gwelup, Karrinyup, Osborne Park and Trigg. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 24,311; area 24 sq km.