Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth Talbot MLC BA (Hons), DPhil, ARCM

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth Talbot
Electorate Office:...
Unit 3, 9 Cassowary Bend
EATON WA 6232

Ph: (08) 9725 3711
Fax: (08) 9725 3722
Email: sally.talbot@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

TALBOT, Hon. Dr Sally Elizabeth, MLC
Member for South West Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment; Climate Change; Peel: 11 April 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Secretary to Caucus: 21 June 2005 - present.
Shadow Minister for the Environment; Lands; Youth: 26 September 2008 - present.
Shadow Minister for Planning: 9 March 2010 - 21 February 2011.
Shadow Minister for Climate Change: 9 March 2010 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs: 21 February 2011 - 26 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Peel: 27 January 2012 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Mental Health; Child Protection: 9 April 2013 - 12 September 2013.


Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 26 May 2005 - 21 May 2013. (Reappointed: 4 June 2009) (Elected Deputy Chair: 4 June 2009)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 18 May 2011 - 14 December 2012. (Elected Deputy Chair: 23 May 2011 - 14 December 2012).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 21 May 2013 - present.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 22 May 2013 - present.


Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 17 August 2005 - 14 December 2012. (Re-elected 25 November 2008 and 4 June 2009).

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services: 24 May 2006 - 7 August 2008.


ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.