Hon. Derrick Gordon Tomlinson MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Derrick Gordon Tomlinson


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
TOMLINSON, Hon. Derrick Gordon, MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Liberal

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for East Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Retired 21 May 2005.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 22 June 1993 - 10 January 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Justice, Protection of Individual Rights, and Public Sector Management; 17 June 1990 - August 1991.
Shadow Minister for Justice: August 1991 - 24 May 1992.
Shadow Minister for Housing: 24 May - 24 November 1992.
Shadow Minister for Community Services, Indigenous Affairs: 16 February 2001 - 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs: 1 January 2002 - 21 May 2005.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 16 May 1990 - 2 January 1991 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 20 March 1991 - 16 December 1992 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 10 April 1997 - 24 June 1997 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 26 June 1997 - 10 January 2001.
Chairman, Standing Committee on Legislation: 3 August 1993 - 3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 11 May 1994 - 10 March 1995 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 28 March 1995 - 4 March 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 19 March 1996 - 14 November 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Member, Standing Orders Committee: 23 June 1993 - 3 May 1994 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 11 May 1994 - 10 March 1995 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 28 March 1995 - 4 March 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 19 March 1996 - 16 November 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 18 March 1997 - January 10 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission: 30 October 1996 - 14 November 1996 (membership ceased on prorogation). Reappointed 12 June 1997 - 10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission: 27 June 2001 - 31 July 2001.
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission: 1 August 2001 - 13 May 2004.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 13 May 2004 - 23 January 2005 (membership ceased on prorogation).

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Notes: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Chairman, Select Committees on Land Use in the Darling Range Escarpment and Foothills 1989–1990; on Western Australian Police Service 25 November 1993 – 14 November 1996; and to Consider the Release of Documents from the Select Committee on the WA Police Service 26 June – 16 September 1997.
Member, Select Committees on Achievements of Indigenous People of Australia 11 June 1991 – 4 June 1992; on Batavia Relics 23 September – 1 December 1992; on a Matter of Privilege relating to Police Surveillance of Hon Reg Davies 22 October – 1 December 1992; and to Review the Legislative Council Standing Committee System 26 June – 27 August 1997.
Member Joint Select Committee on the Constitution 29 August 1990 – 24 October 1991.
Member Select Committee of Privilege 21 October 1998 – 8 December 1998.
Chairman Select Committee on the West Australian Australian Police Service 26 June 1997 – 16 September 1997.
Member, Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003: 27 June 2003 - 18 November 2004.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, delegations etc
Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Perth, May 1993; and at 12th Australasian and Pacific Regional Seminar, New Zealand and New South Wales, 1996.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 31 January 1941, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
BA, M Ed., MACE. University lecturer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Ballajura, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Midland, Roleystone, Southern River, Swan Hills and Thornlie. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 247,444; area 3,821 sq km..