Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull MLA M.B., B.S.

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:National Party of Australia
Electorate:Former Member for Collie


Speeches by Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
TURNBULL, Dr Hilda Margaret, MLA
Member for Collie
National Party of Australia

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Collie on 4 February 1989 in succession to Thomas Henry Jones (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

NPA Spokesperson for Health, Community Services and Women's Interests March 1989 – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Family, and Youth 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993.

Standing Committees

Member Library Committee 22 June 1993 – 11 June 1998.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Chairman Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994 – 21 September 1995. Member Select Committee on the National HIV/AIDS Strategy White Paper 1989–1990.; on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts November 1990 – 26 March 1992; on Science and Technology 4 August 1993 – 24 November 1994; and on Heavy Transport 27 September 1994 – 13 November 1996.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Hilda Margaret Morcombe) 15 January 1942, Perth, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

MB, BS. General medical practitioner.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Collie is located in the South West Region and includes the Shires of Boddington, Boyup Brook, Collie and Donnybrook-Balingup, and parts of the Shires of Capel and Dardanup. Enrolment (14 December 1996) 13,015; area 8,678 sq km.